Bergamot/Citrus aurant bergamia: Natural skin toner and detoxifier, it may prevent premature aging of skin. Bergamot oil is a powerful helper against depression caused by exhaustion or unreleased tensions and frustrations.
Cacao Absolute/Theobroma cacao: A mystical and exquisite essential oil with magical aromatic qualities that help decrease depression, lessen stress and boost libido.
Carrot Seed/Daucus carota: A premier skin healing oil for skin that may be lacking vigor due to poor environment or lifestyle. The oil's high carotol content gives it its skin-rejuvenating properties. Recommended highly for mature and dry skin.
Cardamom/Elettaria cardamomum: Spicy, uplifting and refreshing. An intoxicating seed with uses in culinary and skincare. A pleasing scent that is great for massage to help stimulate the digestive system to help relieve nervous tension, indigestion and cramps.
Cedarwood/Cedrus atlantica: A super grounding and meditative oil for positive energy work. Cedarwood stimulates the pineal gland so melatonin is released to help promote a good nights rest and spiritually can unlock feelings of separation from humanity. An astringent when applied to skin; proteins in the skin coagulate, dry then harden, forming a protective barrier on the applied area which helps to tighten loose muscles and reduce cellulite.
Cypress/Cupressus sempervirens: The essential oil is produced by steam distillation from the fresh dark green needles and twigs. Cypress supports the circulatory system and the nervous system . It is anti-infectious, anti-bacterial, and anti-microbial making it a great choice for healing acne scars and helping to balance sebum.
Frankincense/Boswellia carteri: Frankincense has been used for ages as a meditation aid. A sacred oil with excellent immune-stimulant properties. In skin care frankincense has been known to treat scar tissue and skin ulcers, nourishes dry and premature aging skin. It also has anti-depressant qualities that treat anxiety and nervous tension.
Geranium/Pelargonium graveolens: A deep floral and rich oil that has great anti-septic and anti-inflammatory properties that help heal wounds fast, balance sebum, acne, dermatitis, eczema and a great hormonal balancer for women.
Ginger CO2/Zingiber officinale: A fresh woody and spicy aroma that is gently stimulating and great for lymphatic fatigue. Well known for improving circulation in joints and muscles, which could help arthritis and general aches and pains. A fun fact about ginger is that traditionally, it has been used as a sexual stimulant and digestive tonic.
Helichrysum/Helichrysum italicum-everlasting, immortelle: Prized heavily for its super anti-inflammatory properties that heal wounds and scars with great speed. It has amazing scar healing effects that help to diminish acne or even surgical scars over time. Has also been used to treat joint pain and various rashes.
Juniper Berry/Juniperus communis: Fresh and crisp with forest-like notes that are bright and sweet in aroma. Juniper is aromatically therapeutic as it can evoke feelings of love and peace. For skin benefits it's a great toner and astringent. The anti-septic properties found in juniper berries help to detoxify clogged pores which help to combat inflamed acne prone skin. Great for acne and oily skin types
Lavender/Lavendula angustifolia: Lavenders soothing floral scent has been used by many aromatherapist and doctors to steady nerves and for sleep disorders. An extremely versatile oil that is wonderful to help cure acne, cuts and scrapes.
Myrrh/Commiphora myrrha: Warm, sweet-balsamic, slightly spicy scent. Myrrh essential oil is highly prized for its healing and spiritual powers; the oil has one of the highest sesquiterpene contents - a compound which can directly affect the hypothalamus and pituitary glands that help balance hormones and open one to a more spiritual practice to loving oneself. Anti-infectious, anti-viral, and anti-inflammatory which makes this a wonderful aide for acne prone skin.
Niaouli/Melaleuca quinquenervia: Niaouli is a powerful yet gentle essential oil for stimulating and strengthening the immune system and has similar properties to tea tree oil (anti-fungal) but sweeter in aroma and great for sensitive skin. Niaoul is known to cleanse the skin, diminish swelling and encourages cell regeneration.
Palmarosa/Cymbopogon martinii: A soft floral, rose–like scent with a lemony fresh green note. Palmarosa is well known in Ayurvedic medicine to scent bath water or the make poultices with the dried leaves. The essential oil is known to balance sebum production, hydrate skin, reduce scarring and helps heal burns and wounds.
Patchouli/Pogostemon cablin: Deep and mysterious earthy aroma. Patchouli has been a known anti-depressant and aphrodisiac to help ground and stabilize an over anxious mind. Known to be anti-septic, anti-biotic and anti-fungal which help to combat oily skin and is very beneficial to help prevent wrinkles or chapped irritated skin.
Rose Absolute/Rosa damascena: The aroma of rose is divinely sweet, rich and intoxicating. Rose can help to balance emotions by bringing harmony and balance when insecurities surface.
Rosemary Verbenone/Rosemary officinalis c.t. ‘verbenone’: An herbaceous, refreshing and penetrating aroma. This specific rosemary is safe and healing for skin. The low camphor and high ketone content help with skin regeneration and tissue repair.
Sandalwood, Australian/Santalum spicatum: A beautiful skin tonic that helps to prevent and heal acne and dry skin. The scent is musky and can be used as a sedative to relax nerves.
Sea Buckthorn/Hippophae rhamnoides: An all over beneficial oil for various skin issues. High amounts of vitamin A, which encourages skin cell regeneration and high levels of vitamins E and C. Used for skin that is mature, acne prone, burned or bruised.
Turmeric/Curcuma longa: A known Ayurvedic spice that is stimulating to the immune system. Turmeric is anti-inflammatory and an anti-oxidant that can address joint and arthritis pain. As a skin tonic it can brighten and help prevent acne flare ups.
Vetiver/Vetiveria zizanoides: Distilled from the roots of a perennial bunchgrass native to India. So its basically a wild grass. A musky thick and spicy aroma similar to patchouli that can ground and center fiery emotions. Great for depression and anxiety. It’s anti-inflammatory properties are great for acne prone and oily skin.
Ylang Ylang/Cananga odorata: Means “flower of flowers”, popular in aromatherapy to help uplift heavy emotions. A great skin tonic that helps to balance, revitalize, soothe and tone.
Baobab Oil (unrefined/cold pressed)/Adansonia digitata: The oil is extracted from the seeds and the oil is easily and quickly absorbed by the skin leaving no oiliness or greasiness. Baobab oil is highly moisturizing, emollient and soothing which is partly due to the ingredients found in the oil. It contains vitamins A, D, E and F. Vitamins A and F which are actively involved in the rejuvenation and renewal of cell membranes, while vitamin E is a superior antioxidant, which helps to fight aging. An ideal oil to help treat dry and damaged skin as the Omega 3, 6 and 9 help to improve skin elasticity, encourages regeneration of skin cells and does not clog the pores. It is also said to alleviate pain from burns and regenerates the epithelial tissues in a short time, thereby improving skin tone and elasticity.
Coconut Oil (unrefined/cold pressed)/Cocos nucifera: Coconut oil provides light to medium moisture. It helps strengthen underlying tissues and helps remove excessive dead cells on the skin's surface that makes your skin rough and flaky in texture giving a healthy appearance and feel to skin.
Hazelnut Oil (unrefined/cold pressed)/Corylus avellana: A wonderful astringent oil that is ideal for oily or combination skin. It absorbs into the skin quickly, and should not leave an oily residue. The oil is also known to soothe, soften, revitalize and restructure the skin. It contains fatty acids, vitamins, and minerals. Use for most skin types especially sensitive and oily skin.
Hemp Seed Oil (unrefined/cold pressed)/Cannabis sativa: The beautiful green oil is known to be a dry oil that dries very quickly and easily absorbs into the skin without leaving a greasy residue. Hemp Seed Oil is anti-inflammatory, anti-aging, fights skin inflammations, helps heal skin lesions, has antioxidants, prevents tissue damage and offers some UV protection. You can also take the oil internally to experience improved skin texture and suppleness.
Local California Honey from "The Valley Hive": Honey is naturally antibacterial, so it's great for acne treatment and prevention. It clarifies the skin opening up the pores to make it easy to unclog. It’s also full of antioxidants making it great for aging skin.
Jojoba Oil (unrefined/cold pressed)/Simmondsia chinensis: Jojoba oil is technically not an oil but a liquid plant wax pressed from the beans of a shrub like plant. The oil can and resembles human sebum (the oil our skin produces naturally to protect the skin). This emollient oil is easily absorbed into the skin and is a rich source of vitamin E. It softens, soothes, nourishes, moisturizes and protects skin with a natural sun protection, approximately SPF and is anti-inflammatory. Suitable for skin types that are oily, dry, sensitive, inflamed, mature skin and acne prone.
Macadamia Nut Oil (unrefined/cold pressed)/Macadamia integrifolia: rejuvenating, restructuring, regenerative, revitalizing and protective for the skin. High in palmitoleic acid found in fish oil that helps with delaying age. Great for mature, dry and sensitive skin.
Olive Oil (unrefined/cold pressed)/Olea europaea: A well known oil pressed from the fruit of the olive tree. It is rich in essential fatty acids, vitamins and minerals making it lubricating, moisturizing, conditioning, restorative and nourishing to skin. Its emollient qualities soften and soothe and it is also cleansing and anti-bacterial.
Rose Hip Seed Oil (unrefined/cold pressed)/Rosa rubiginosa: An exquisite oil that is high in antioxidants, vitamins C, E and essential fatty acids. This oil promotes smooth skin and reduces wrinkles, dry, mature, over pigmented skin and scars. Suitable for mature and combination skin.
Rose-Geranium floral Water/Pelargonium roseum: Also known as a floral water, the plant material is steam distilled with purified water by a distiller. A steam opens up the cellular pockets of the plant material and the therapeutic properties are infused into the the now water that is captured with the herbal elements of that essential oil.These distillations are effective and a gentler way of helping calm sensitive inflamed skin. Rose-Geranium specifically helps to tone and brighten skin, as well as fight acne and balance sebum. Suitable for all skin types.
Sesame Seed Oil (unrefined/expeller pressed)/Sesamum indicum: Expeller pressed from the seeds of Sesame. A nourishing oil with a deep history in Ayurvedic medicine. Sesame is an oil high in essential fatty acids. It contains vitamins B, E, minerals and proteins. It is also anti-inflammatory and a free radical scavenger that is soothing and moisturizing to the skin. Another benefit of sesame oil for skin is that it slows down skin aging. The oil has an antioxidant called “sesamol” which effectively prevents the appearances of wrinkles and fine lines.
Sunflower Seed Oil (refined/expeller pressed)/Helianthus annuus: An oil wealthy in Oleic acids with high amounts of vitamins A, D, and E. Deeply nourishing, conditioning and is easily absorbed by the skin. Great for dry, weathered and damaged skin. Benefits oily skin as well as the oil absorbs quickly and will not leave a greasiness.
Tamanu Oil (unrefined/cold pressed)/Calophyllum tacamahaca: Tamanu oil is also called Foraha oil and comes from the Polynesian Tamanu tree. This oil has exceptional healing properties that are known to heal wounds and damaged skin. It has anti-septic and anti-biotic and anti-inflammatory properties that promote healing of scars, growth of new skin tissue and is anti-aging.
Cocoa Butter/Theobroma nucifera: Pressed from the seeds of the Cacao tree. A gentle butter high in vitamins, especially Vitamin E and minerals. Cocoa butter is an emollient, excellent moisturizer, non drying, skin softening, nourishing, protects the skin, relieves irritation, helps to reduce wrinkles, hydrates skin, provides elasticity and balances skin. Also, used to prevent and help with existing stretch marks.
Shea Butter/Butyrospermum parkii: The shea butter I use is from Ghana prepared by women who work with an organization called “GLOBAL MAMAS” , the shea butter is made in the traditional way; the nuts are cracked, grilled, pounded and boiled in water. The oil is separated out of the water and placed into gourds to solidify. All done by hand. The Global Mamas are mothers, wives, grandmothers, sisters, talented entrepreneurs and leaders in their communities. This community has empowered the women and created value in their lives. Fair Trade practices ensure that every Global Mama is paid a steady, living wage.
The list of Shea butter benefits are many. Shea butter prevents skin aging and acts as a protective layer preventing skin dehydration and protecting it from external factors such as heat, cold, wind and sudden changes in climate. A powerful antioxidant the butter can smooth and restructure winkles, scars and other imperfections of the skin. It is used as a sunscreen before and after tanning and it is also known to treat stretch marks with great results. Ideal for pregnant women. It gives elasticity to the skin and softens calluses in areas such as elbows, knees and heels. Commonly used to treat psoriasis and eczema.
Local California Beeswax from "The Valley Hive": Bees wax is absorbed by the skin more slowly and forms a protective layer over it, without entering and clogging the pores. It slows the aging process of the skin making it soft, smooth and elastic.
Sunflower plant derived vitamin e non-GMO: Mixed tocopherols are derived from 100% NON-GMO sunflower seeds – no corn or soy – and are considered non-allergenic. It is naturally rich in monoglycerides (lipids that act as an emulsifier) and moisturizing phytosterols and squalene. Great for preserving oils from oxidation.